Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

What is Carrageenan (Chondrus Crispus)?

Carrageenan is a thickener made from seaweed. It’s derived from a species of red algae common along the Atlantic coast of Europe and North America.

Carrageenan is boiled in order to extract a polysaccharide rich gel. In skincare, this gel is used as a thickening agent. It also hydrates and cools the skin.

Not to be confused with degraded Carrageenan.

Contact us

Let us know if you have any ingredient questions



Sign up for special offers, skin care tips and ExPürtise news
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to optimize your blog for search engines, find free traffic, and monetize your website.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.