Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

What is Cetearyl Glucoside?

Cetearyl Glucoside is a biodegradable, vegetable derived emulsifier made from coconut or corn oil.
In skincare products, it’s used to stabilize (emulsify) oil and water mixtures so they don’t separate. It also helps give creams and serums a smooth, luxurious feel.

Contact us

Let us know if you have any ingredient questions



Sign up for special offers, skin care tips and ExPürtise news
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to optimize your blog for search engines, find free traffic, and monetize your website.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

No products in the cart.