Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

What is Licorice Root?

Licorice Root comes from the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, a legume native to parts of Asia and Southern Europe. Possessing powerful anti-inflammatory benefits, Licorice Root effectively sooths skin-redness and irritation. It’s also a natural alternative to chemical skin-lightening ingredients like hydroquinone – used to treat hyperpigmentation and melasma. Licorice Root is also an effective treatment for eczema and even rosacea. An added benefit: Licorice Root contains potent antioxidants to guard against free-radical damage.

Contact us

Let us know if you have any ingredient questions



Sign up for special offers, skin care tips and ExPürtise news
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to optimize your blog for search engines, find free traffic, and monetize your website.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.