Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

What is Linoleic Acid?

Linoleic Acid is a polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. It occurs naturally in the body and is also found in many vegetable oils, especially sunflower and safflower. In cosmetics it’s used as an emollient and thickening agent.

When used topically, Linoleic Acid helps skin retain moisture, is anti-inflammatory and acne reducing.

Contact us

Let us know if you have any ingredient questions



Sign up for special offers, skin care tips and ExPürtise news
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to optimize your blog for search engines, find free traffic, and monetize your website.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

No products in the cart.