Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary
What is Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5?
According to the Dermatology Review, “Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 is made up of chains of amino acids, and has the ability to penetrate the epidermis and enter deep into the dermis, where it stimulates collagen production and healthy tissue growth. It not only speeds up collagen synthesis in the skin, but early studies suggest that this peptide also has the ability to communicate with skin cells and prevent toxins that penetrate them from doing harm. s natural communication mechanisms that tell cells what to do. This kind of communication helps skin cells to either flush out the toxins or renders it inert.
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5′s natural state is that of a clear liquid that has no odor and is water soluble. This peptide can be found in a number of skincare products, but it is used most often in anti-aging creams and serums.”
Let us know if you have any ingredient questions