Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

What is Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)?

Retinyl Palmitate is the ester of retinol and palmitic acid. In skincare applications it’s used as an exfoliant and antioxidant.

It’s interesting to note that retinyl palmitate is not the same as retinol. However, once absorbed, the body converts retinyl palmitate to retinol and finally to retinoic acid. Once this conversion is complete, retinol increases skin cell turnover thereby increasing collagen production (indirect stimulation).

Retinyl palmitate is considered a less irritating form of retinol – it’s not as potent as retinol or retinoic acid.

Regardless of type, topical use of Vitamin A causes photosensitivity. Always avoid sun exposure when using products containing any form of Vitamin A.

Contact us

Let us know if you have any ingredient questions



Sign up for special offers, skin care tips and ExPürtise news
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to optimize your blog for search engines, find free traffic, and monetize your website.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.