Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary

What is Sesame Seed Oil?

Sesame Seed oil, or Sesamum indicum seed oil, is derived from sesame seeds. When applied topically it has several skincare related benefits: Used to moisturize delicate skin, particularly around the eye area, sesame seed oil forms a barrier on skins surface promoting water retention. Plus, it’s anti-everything – antifungal, antiviral, antioxidant, antibacterial and even anti-inflammatory. Sesame seed oil is also loaded with vitamin E, amino acids and emollient fatty acids that reinforce skin’s healthy barrier function.

Contact us

Let us know if you have any ingredient questions



Sign up for special offers, skin care tips and ExPürtise news
Join over 3.000 visitors who are receiving our newsletter and learn how to optimize your blog for search engines, find free traffic, and monetize your website.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.